how long can my boss hold on to my tips from credit cards?

I work in Hollywood CA. I was wondering how long can my boss hold on to my tips that were paid using credit cards. 

Comments

  • According to the labor code Section 351, you would need to receive your tips no later than the next regular payday following the credit card transaction.

     
Sign In or Register to comment.